Privacy Policy

This website privacy policy describes how Dundalk Chamber of Commerce protects and makes use of the information you give the company when you use this website.

If you are asked to provide information when using this website, it will only be used in the ways described in this privacy policy.

This policy is updated from time to time. The latest version is published on this page. If you have any questions about this policy, please contact us.

Introduction

We gather and use certain information about individuals in order to provide products and services and to enable certain functions on this website using cookies. Please see below for details of our cookie policy. We also collect information to better understand how visitors use this website and to present timely, relevant information to them.

Ultimately, this privacy policy is written to help you understand what information we collect on this website, how this information is used and how we protect your privacy. We have made every effort to ensure this privacy policy is clear and easy to understand.

What data we gather

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and job title
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information, such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Website usage data such as
    • Number of people who visit the website
    • Date and time of visits
    • Number of pages viewed
    • Amount of time spent on the website
    • Which pages are visited
    • Visitor IP addresses
  • Details of which browsers are used to view the website.
  • Other information relevant to client enquiries
  • Other information pertaining to special offers and surveys

The information collected will be analysed and used to help provide you with a better website experience.

How we use this data

Collecting this data helps us understand what you are looking for from the company, enabling us to deliver improved products and services.

Specifically, we may use data:

  • For our own internal records.
  • To improve the products and services we provide.
  • To contact you in response to a specific enquiry.
  • To customise the website for you.
  • To send you promotional emails about products, services, offers and other things we think might be relevant to you.
  • To send you promotional mailings or to call you about products, services, offers and other things we think might be relevant to you.
  • To send you mail digests and periodic newsletters.
  • To contact you via email, telephone or mail for market research reasons.

Cookies and how we use them

A cookie is a small file placed on your computer’s hard drive. It enables our website to identify your computer as you view different pages on our website.
Cookies allow websites and applications to store your preferences in order to present content, options or functions that are specific to you. They also enable us to see information like how many people use the website and what pages they tend to visit.

For details for how we use cookies on dundalk.ie, please see out Cookie Policy.

Controlling information about you

When you fill in a form or provide your details on our website, you may see one or more tick boxes allowing you to:

  • Opt-in to receive marketing communications from us by email, telephone, text message or post.

If you have agreed that we can use your information for marketing purposes, you can change your mind easily, via one of these methods:

  • Send an email to brenda@dundalk.ie detailing which communications you want to be removed from.
  • Unsubscribe using the link on the mail footer (as in the case of Mail Digests and other communications via MailChimp)

We will never lease, distribute or sell your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or the law requires us to. Any personal information we hold about you is stored and processed under our data protection policy, in line with the relevant Data Protection Act and General Data Protection Regulation.

In addition, Dundalk Chamber will only use the data submitted to the Members’ Directory to promote business linkage between members, provide contact details for new and existing members and promote events and/or initiatives that the Chamber is involved in. All data in the directory is submitted willingly by the Members themselves and can be edited/deleted by themselves ant any time.

Security

We will always hold your information securely.
To prevent unauthorised disclosure or access to your information, we have implemented strong physical and electronic security safeguards.
We also follow stringent procedures to ensure we work with all personal data in line with the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulation.

Links from our site

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control of websites outside of the Dundalk Chamber of Commerce domains. If you provide information to a website to which we link, we are not responsible for its protection and privacy.

Always be wary when submitting data to websites. Read the site’s data protection and privacy policies fully.

Dundalk Chamber is open Monday to Friday 9am to 5pm (right through lunch), even during these difficult times #InThisTogether

This website uses cookies and thereby collects information about your visit to help improve the website, show you relevant social media content and/or show you relevant advertisements. Please see the policy page for further details and fine-tuning of cookies settings or agree to ALL cookies now by clicking the 'Accept' button. You can of course revoke your consent at any time in the future via the same policy page.

Cookie settings

Below you can choose which kind of cookies you allow on this website. Click on the "Save cookie settings" button to apply your choice.

FunctionalThis website uses functional cookies. These cookies are necessary to let our website work and cannot be disabled.

AnalyticalThis website may use analytical cookies to make it possible to inspect visitor traffic and optimise usability based on this data.

Social MediaThis website may places social media cookies to show you 3rd party content like YouTube and FaceBook. These cookies may track your personal data.

AdvertisingThis website may place advertising cookies to show you 3rd party advertisements based on your interests. These cookies may also track your personal data.

OtherThis website may place 3rd party cookies from other 3rd party services which aren't necessarily for Analytical, Social Media or Advertising purposes.